Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1770, Sunday 31 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhyl Seafront, Rhyl, Denbighshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1770/'JT-U', 256 Squadron, RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 August 1941 when Force-landed on the seafront at Rhyl, Denbeighshire after the engine cut. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/8734 - see link #3):

"Pilot Officer F T Reynolds: injured; aircraft accident at Rhyl, North Wales, Defiant N1770, 256 Squadron, 31 August 1941"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1993 p123)
2. Defiant, Blenheim and Havoc Aces By Andrew Thomas p.93
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8734: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924576
4. 256 Squadron ORB for January 1941 to September 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1524: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504166
5. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/september-2017-boulton-paul-defiant-night-fighter-17-photos/
6. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515607?term=Defiant
7. http://www.255.org.uk/scoresheet.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._256_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War10.
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhyl