Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3401, Friday 10 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traeth Abermaw Beach, Barmouth, Gwynedd, North Western Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3401/"EW-G", 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Squadron, RAF Jurby, Isle of Man: aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, 10 January 1941. Became lost after radio failed, and the Defiant force-landed on the sea front at Traeth Abermaw Beach, Barmouth, Gwynedd, North Western Wales, after an engine failure, the aircraft overturned, trapping the crew, who drowned in the shallow waters before they could be rescued.

Crew of Defiant N3401:
Sgt Wiktor Zbigniew GANDURSKI (P/780320) Polish Air Force, aged 25 - killed on active service 10 January 1941,
Sgt Antoni JODA (P/783267) Polish Air Force, aged 25 - killed on active service 10 January 1941

Both crew were buried at Layton Cemetery, Blackpool, Lancashire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1993 p.142)
2. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515612?term=Defiant%20N3401
3. 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF ORB for January 1941: Natiuonal Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1675/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400431
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15351: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386850
5. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307_losses.html
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503447/wiktor-zbigniew-gandurski/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503610/antoni-joda/
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3401
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
10. https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/m/?control=8&id=288&title=wiktor-gandurski [Polish text]
11. https://www.polishairforce.pl/cmentarzeraf/blackpool.html [Polish text]
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._307_Polish_Night_Fighter_Squadron#History
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Jurby#307_Squadron
14. https://www.visitwales.com/attraction/beach/barmouth-beach-1959973