| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2017 |
| Time: | 11:06 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4504X |
| MSN: | 28R-7635065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2806 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 mls S off Cedar Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville, FL (BKV) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar Key, FL (CDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot departed in the airplane in visual meteorological conditions, which prevailed along most of the route of the over-water cross-country flight. However, about 20 miles from the destination airport, the airplane encountered an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) that consisted of overcast clouds with bases about 400 ft above the water. According to GPS data, when the airplane reached this area, it began to descend from a cruising altitude of 2,400 ft. About 7 minutes later, at an altitude of about 1,000 ft, the airplane began a left, descending, 180° turn during which the altitude fluctuated until the data ended about 600 ft above the water near the accident site. The airplane continued to descend until it impacted the water. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had logged only 4.6 hours of simulated instrument experience and had no documented actual instrument experience. No evidence was found indicating that the pilot obtained an official weather briefing before the flight. If he had obtained such a briefing, he would have been told that visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not recommended due to IMC near the destination airport. Given the instrument conditions in the destination area and the pilot's limited instrument flying experience, it is likely that the pilot attempted to continue VFR flight into IMC, experienced spatial disorientation, and lost control of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's improper decision to continue visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo of N4504X at Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, March 30, 2012 (c) L. Kuipers