Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG654, Tuesday 3 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1942
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangmere Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tangmere Aerodrome
Destination airport:Croydon Aerodrome
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tangmere airfield at 1215 hrs for operational patrol. A few minutes after clearing the airfield boundary the engine appeared to lose power and the aircraft lost speed and height.
The engine however picked up and the aircraft climbed to approximately 600 ft. At this point an explosion was heard and flames were seen coming from the rear of the engine compartment.
About 400 yards from the scene of the accident the cockpit hood was jettisoned and the pilot attempted to get out of the cockpit. The aircraft then assumed a diving attitude and dived to the ground. On impact it disintegrated and burst into flames.
The pilot was killed.

The pilot’s name was F/O Clifford Leonard Horncastle of Edmonton, Alberta.

Sources:

British Archives
Accident Investigation Branch, RAF; Precis Number W-1366