| Date: | Monday 13 February 2017 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Mount Royal University |
| Registration: | C-GRDV |
| MSN: | 088 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 km west of Cochrane, Waiparous area, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2006T twin-engine aircraft, operated by Mount Royal University departed Calgary/Springbank Airport at 16:35 (Mountain Standard Time), during daylight hours.
The aircraft climbed to 8000 feet above sea level and progressed to the northwest.
Thirty minutes after departure, the last radar return from the aircraft was recorded at 7900 feet above sea level. This last radar return was 0.13 nautical mile southeast of the accident site location. The aircraft struck terrain 32 nautical miles northwest of CYBW at approximately 1704 (Mountain Standard Time).
All of the major aircraft components were located at the accident site but were destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire.
The aircraft was not equipped with, nor was it required to carry, a Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) or a Flight Data Recorder (FDR).
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. For unknown reasons, the aircraft entered a spin from a stall exercise.
2. The instructor and trainee recovered the aircraft from the spin, but insufficient altitude remained to recover from the ensuing dive.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A17W0024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.metronews.ca/news/calgary/2017/02/13/cochrane-rcmp-respond-to-report-of-plane-crash-waiparous.html https://globalnews.ca/radio/630ched/?gref=630ched http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/plane-crash-waiparous-east-calgary-instructors-killed-1.3981615 https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-in-plane-crash-west-of-calgary-1.3284133 Images:

Source TSBC