This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 659 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TJ578 |
| MSN: | 1627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jullundur (Jalandhar), Punjab -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jullundur, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (21 May 1947 at Julundur (Jalandhar), Punjab, India. Aircraft ran away while starting up; collided with a tree, and damaged beyond repair. No-one was on board the aircraft, as the pilot had opted to get out the aircraft, and hand-start the engine by turning over the propellor by hand. TJ578 "jumped chocks" after the throttle was stuck in the 'open' position, and the pilot had to jump out of the way to avoid being mown down by his aircraft!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.44)
2.
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=22&qafdb=RAF&datesall=ON 3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p16.htm 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1509 