Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed TV-2 136856, Thursday 19 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136856
MSN: 580-7960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Cristi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy airplane collided and crashed near houses west of city. Cadet on first solo flight.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 20 April 1956, p9
San Bernardino Sun 20 April 1956, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33Navy.html