Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-CBSS, Tuesday 14 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBSS
MSN: 833707
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Couvin, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerfontaine Airport (EBCF)
Destination airport:Cerfontaine Airport (EBCF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a short flight starting from the airfield of Cerfontaine (EBCF), the engine suddenly began to sputter and lost power. The pilot determined he could not fly back to the airfield and decided to land the plane where he could. Just before landing, the aeroplane hit the top of a tree, pitch nosed down and violently hit the ground. Location is between Dailly and Baileux.

Direct cause:
The collision of the aeroplane with the top of a tree when performing a forced landing caused by a significant loss of engine power.

Indirect cause:
- The engine loss of power was most probably caused by the internal corrosion of the carburettor which partially blocked the fuel flow at the pressure regulator valve. The corrosion of the magnesium alloy casing of the carburettor was likely caused by water contamination.
- The limited height above ground level when the engine loss power occurred and the limited maximum lift to drag ratio did not leave the pilot much time to prepare the landing.

Contributing factors:
- The schedule used for the last maintenance dated June 2016 did not require the cleaning of the fine fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/hainaut/un-avion-s-est-ecrase-ce-matin-a-aublain-pres-de-couvin-le-pilote-seul-a-bord-a-survecu-891275.aspx
http://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20170214_00959804?pid=3036276
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/3080369/2017/02/14/Vliegtuigje-stort-neer-in-veld.dhtml
U.K. Mandatory Permit Directive (MPD) Vedenyev M-14P, Ivchenko AI-14, Zhuzhou HS-6: Engine Fuel System- Inspection and Draining (Sept. 2018):
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/MPD2018008.pdf

Images:

G-CBSS at Zoersel Airfield, 18 August 2012 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)