Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TW453, Thursday 23 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:63 Gp CF RAF
Registration: TW453
MSN: 1793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TW453: Sole RAF Service was with 63 Group Communications Flight

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown off runway while landing at Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire on 23/9/1954

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.91