This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 February 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Low and Slo LLC |
| Registration: | N96310 |
| MSN: | 8610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | The Eastern Iowa (KCID) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft nosed over following a bounced landing at The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID) in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:21423120969142::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-17,CEDAR%20RAPIDS,N96310]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N96310 http://www.rodbearden.com/Oshkosh%202016/T-Z/Taylorcraft%20BC-12-D%20Twosome%20N96310%202.html Location