Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 16708, Saturday 9 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Canadian Army Air Component
Registration: 16708
MSN: 305-23478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during supply drop on Air Force Day show at Stevenson Field. As "single-engined Lysander" in media report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 11 June 1956, p6
The Montreal Gazette 11 June 1956, p2