This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 August 1859 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | 'The Florence Nightingale' Gas Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | William Henry Hall |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | West Boldon, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Boldon, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | West Boldon, County Durham |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 15/8/1859 a Gas balloon, "The Florence Nightingale" was involved in a fatal accident when the Pilot fell from balloon, near West Boldon, County Durham. Pilot William Henry Hall (aged 39) killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Teesdale Mercury", August 17, 1859):
"NEWCASTLE — SERIOUS ACCIDENT TO AN AERONAUT.
On Monday evening last, Captain Hall ascended in his balloon, and while in sight of the thousands of spectators below, performed a number of acrobatic feats on a trapeze suspended from the car. It was the captain's intention to descend at Boldon, between Newcastle and Sunderland, but through some accident, when 30 feet from the ground, the grappling irons failed to hold, and the daring aeronaut was precipitated to the earth.
He was taken up in a state of insensibility, and conveyed to the house of Mr Hugh Lee Pattison, near at hand. The balloon again arose, and when last seen, was floating in a south-easterly direction, towards the German Ocean."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
http://teesdalemercuryarchive.org/pdf/1859/August-17/August-17-1859-04.pdf 