Accident Bell 407 P2-HSE, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Niugini Helicopters
Registration: P2-HSE
MSN: 53257
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI)
Destination airport:Digicel tower site, 20 nm S of Kiunga
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter inadvertently attempted a normal take off (not lifting a sling) while a sling line was attached to a load of drums of fuel and crashed. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot onboard the helicopter had minor injuries and one passenger was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.looppng-sb.com/png-news/two-seriously-injured-helicopter-crash-52477
http://news.pngfacts.com/2017/02/helicopter-crash-in-kiunga.html
http://www.thenational.com.pg/police-confirm-helicopter-crash-kiunga-pilot-injured/
http://www.airframes.org/reg/n1ty
https://www.flickr.com/photos/rcsadvmedia/14833112146
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/unexpected-load-b407-usl-png/
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/FinRpts/2017/AIC%2017-1001%20P2-HSE.pdf

Location

Media: