Serious incident Airbus A330-343E HS-XTC, Tuesday 14 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia X
Registration: HS-XTC
MSN: 692
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 376
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD), Thailand
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Airbus A330 passenger aircraft suffered a serious runway incursion incident at Tokyo/Narita International Airport, Japan.
China Airlines' A330-302, B-18361 (c/n 1539), performed flight CAL/CI106 from Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan to Tokyo/Narita with 260 persons onboard. The aircraft was on the final approach to runway 34R when Thai AirAsia X's A330-343E, HS-XTC, performing flight TAX/XJ607 from Tokyo/Narita to Bangkok/Don Mueang International Airport, taxied past the hold short line, towards the active runway 34R.
The flight had been cleared to use taxiway B to runway 34R for departure. The flight crew was instructed to hold short due to the approaching flight CI106. This was read back correctly.
As the aircraft was approaching B9 and turning to the right, the captain ordered the first officer to turn on the Runway Turn Off Lights. Because the first officer turned on strobe lights by mistake, it is probable that the captain ordered the first officer to correct it, causing a distraction. Both pilots possibly failed to notice the Stop Line and Runway Guard
Lights. XJ607 then crossed the hold short line. After being queried by the controller, the flight stopped just short of the left-hand side of the runway threshold markings.
Flight CI106 was instructed by Tower to go-around at about 1 nautical mile to touch down and made a safe landing 17 minutes later. XJ607 took off normally. No injuries were reported to both planes.
The JTSB reported that the go-around of CI106 was initiated from an altitude of 180 meters, at 2 km from the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSES (from final report):
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because the Aircraft A entered the runway across the Stop Line despite the instruction given to it by the Tower to hold short of the Stop Line of the runway 34R, and the Aircraft B which had been given landing clearance attempted a landing to the same runway.
It is somewhat likely that the Aircraft A entered the runway when the PIC and the FO failed to notice the Stop Line and the Runway Guard Lights because they were concentrating to operate the switches in the cockpit and forgot to pay attention to the outside.

Weather data at the time of the incident (20:15 LT/11:15 UTC):
RJAA 141100Z 29004KT 9999 FEW030 02/M05 Q1022 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A3020
RJAA 141130Z 32005KT 9999 FEW030 04/M06 Q1022 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A3020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170218213938/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170215/k10010877321000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_009
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170215-00050056-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170215-00000074-asahi-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2008 B-HWH Dragonair 0 Over Beijing min
3 January 2011 B-HWH Dragonair 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

Flight track of CI106 during the approach and go around.

taxi route of XJ607 until it stopped prior to takeoff