Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51D Mustang , Saturday 16 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sanchon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two South Korean AF Mustang training plane collided and one crashed into a village. Pilot bailed out but seriously injured. Other damaged and landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 June 1956, p1
The Indian Express 17 June 1956, p9