This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU) |
| Registration: | 161 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Molle, Colonia -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight about 100 km from Montevideo. Four urugayans among the five killed. One crew member parachuted and survived critical injured. Possible two US citizen among the crew.
Sources:
La Nación 11 July 1959, p19
Scramble
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 11 July 1959, p1
http://www.pilotoviejo.com/finb25history.htm 