This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1877 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | The Queen Gas Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Benjamin Medcalf |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 22.5.1877, the Gas balloon "The Queen", owned and operated by Benjamin Medcalf was involved in a fatal accident. The Balloon caught fire after inflation at Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire. Lucy Ann Hanson (13) killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 