ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193616
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-1877 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gas Balloon |
Owner/operator: | Aquila Moreley |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Langold Park, Carlton in Lindrick, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Langold Park, Carlton in Lindrick, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | Langold Park, Carlton in Lindrick, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 20/10/1877, a Gas balloon collapsed, and crashed at Langold Park, Carlton in Lindrick, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. The pilot Aquila Morley (aged 30) was killed. According to a recently published source (see link #2):
"There are several conflicting newspaper reports over the death of a man falling from a balloon over Carlton-in-Lindrick in October 1877: one report names him as Foster, from Derby who had taken off from Eckington to celebrate the opening of a new market whilst others name him as Aquila Morley, who was taking part in a travelling circus and was thrown out after the balloon capsized.
The coroner’s inquiry by TW Denman manages to answer these questions: Aquila Morley was a jeweller from Sadlergate in Derby and also an experienced aeronaut, who had been taught by his father in law, Emanuel Jackson. The weather for the markets opening by Mrs. Simpson had been favourable and the balloon was checked prior to flight. Mrs Simpson had been due to fly in the balloon but was not able to on the day. The balloon was only three years old and was one of two used at Derby arboretum for displays
Both Joseph Stocks and Gervase Oldale saw the balloons descent and describe it plummeting from the sky at around 30 mph “wobbling like an open sheet”. When Stocks arrived at the crash scene, the basket was laying on its side with Morley still inside and just about alive at the time although quite senseless. That evening local surgeon, James Spurr, examined the body. William Morley, Aquila’s father, pointed out that the balloon was heading close to the lakes and woodland around Langold Park and it was his opinion his son panicked and tried to land before it got over this dangerous ground. The verdict: accidental death by descending with a balloon."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://issuu.com/lifepublications/docs/worksop_life_-_february_2017 p.52
3.
http://www.priorieshistoricalsociety.btck.co.uk 4.
http://bassetlawmuseum.org.uk/