Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche D-ELGM, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELGM
MSN: 24-782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotenburg/Wümme Airfield (EDXQ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotenburg (Wümme) EDXQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was on a trip to Poland and had planned a fuel-stop near Berlin. When he noticed he was unable to extend the gear, he diverted to Rotenburg-Wümme as he was more familiar with this airfield. The Piper PA-24-260 Comanche eventually made a smooth gear-up landing at Rotenburg-Wümme's gras runway, causing minimal damage.

Sources:

Facebook
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-24-250-Comanche/2426727
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/86794-Sicherheitslandung-in-Rotenburg-Wuemme-EDXQ
Foto

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2023 D-ELGM Private 0 near Värnanäs, S of Kalmar, Sweden non
Forced landing

Location

Images:

Wolfgang Bodenstab

gear-up landing at Rotenburg (Wümme) airfield on Feb. 15, 2017

seconds before gear-uo landing on Feb. 15, 2017