Accident Zenair STOL CH 750 CP-X3037, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-X3037
MSN: 758511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samaipata, Florida Province, Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances into some trees in a zoo. Three occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.la-razon.com/ciudades/seguridad_ciudadana/Accidente-cae-avioneta-Samaipata-heridos_0_2656534341.html
http://www.eldeber.com.bo/santacruz/Una-avioneta-cayo-en-zoo-de-Samaipata-20170215-0120.html
http://www.dgac.gob.bo/DRAN/Listado_Aeronaves_RAN.pdf

Media: