Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N222EN, Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222EN
MSN: CE-744
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4515 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles County at the Fairplex in Pomona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SELMA, CA (0Q4)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight with no discrepancies noted during the flight. When the flight arrived near the destination airport, the engine quit. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the engine, but it did not restart. He diverted to an alternate nearby airport but had to perform an emergency off-airport landing. The pilot set up for landing, but because of the darkness he was not able to see exactly where to land. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence and seating area. The pilot reported approximately 40-45 gallons of fuel onboard at the time of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and tail section of the airplane.
An engine examination and engine ground run were performed, with no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation or production of horsepower.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA070
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=222EN

Location