This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 February 1940 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9195 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beausse, Maine-et-Loire. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Nantes airfield (Fr.) |
Narrative:Battle K9195: Wrecked at 12:30 hrs in a forced-landing at Beausse, Maine-et-Loire, during a transit flight to Nantes. The pilot, F/O R.N Wall, and his crew were unhurt. The wrecked aircraft was abandoned at No 21 Aircraft Depot, at Chateau Bougon, when the RAF left France in June 1940.
Crew:
F/O (37839) Richard Nap WALL (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (563340) Arthur Charles MORGAN (Obs.) RAF : Ok
???? (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok
Sources:
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
Location