Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II GL-251, Monday 12 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:2./LLv 26 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: GL-251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuluntalahti -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The vänrikki Pentti Siirilä of 2./LLv.26 was killed in the crash of his Gladiator II GL-251 near Kuluntalahti during a training flight. This aircraft arrived in this unit on 18 January and had flown 37 hours before its destruction.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_finland.htm
http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=2661&raportti=1
https://mapcarta.com/13646528