Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ674, Thursday 27 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1949
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: TJ674
MSN: 1711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Mentakab and Kuala Lumpur, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mentakab, Malaya
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpure, Malaya
Narrative:
Failed to return from a sortie. Wreck found in the jungle in July 1954 Between Mentakab and Kuala Lumpur, Malaya. Crew killed:

Captain J.F. Churcher, Royal Artillery, pilot.
Brig. Erskine DSO., passenger.

Both Commemorated at Terendak Military Cemetery, Terendak, Malacca, Memorial Wall

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/rollRollOfHonour.html]