This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N588K |
| MSN: | 3261 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | La Porte, In |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, Il |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N588K was in ferry flight from Lz Porte, In to Landing, Il and had to attempt an emergency landing enging in a crash. Aircraft was not airworthy and had no ferry permit. Investigations revealed landing gear and flaps were unserviciable and the control surfaces damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72FEE51 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Accident report.