Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air (N890NC), Thursday 16 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N890NC)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Manchón, Champerico, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned plane was found hidden away in bushes. It is the object of investigations by law enforcement officers. There is a suspicion that the plane was used for transporting drugs.

Aircraft marked as N89... in picture from local media, however thee quoted registration N890NC is currently in a very distinctive Black & white color scheme ( As at 01/2017 ), so the assumption must be that these are false marks, and this is not c/n LJ-893.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/Ahora
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monitoreodemedios.gt/wp/2017/02/pncdeguatemala-localiza-avioneta-abandonada-en-la-reserva-natural-de-la-aldea-el-manchn-jurisdiccin-champerico-httpst-coxv0ydgchfp/]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170219195636/http://pedrovision-noticias.com:80/2017/02/17/la-nota-chapina-fiscalia-contra-narcoactividad-investiga-caso-de-avioneta-abandonada-en-retalhuleu