Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 7T-VUN, Sunday 5 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VUN
MSN: 684
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:El Oued-Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the nose gear was damaged when the front strut shearing, causing the detachment of the two nose landing gear wheels. The aircraft stopped on the runway. It was operating as flight AH6252.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-7t-vun-and-operated-by-air-algerie-on-05022017-at-el-oued-guemar-investigation-led-by-caa-algeria/
http://bel-abbes.info/el-oued-algerie-atr-72-dair-algerie-se-pose-en-catastrophe-sans-roues-de-nez/

Location

Media: