Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHP, Tuesday 14 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MHP
MSN: 3266
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight JJ3101 returned to land at Brasília International Airport after sustaining a bird strike on takeoff.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from Brasília International Airport about 08:07.
A Southern Caracara bird was ingested in engine no.2 as the aircraft was accellerating through a speed of 160 knots on takeoff from runway 11R. The flight crew continued takeoff and circled back for a safe landing on runway 11L at 08:26 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mhp#c74dff8
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDgzNDA==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2018 PR-MHP LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 over Posadas min
Windshear/downdraft

Images: