Hard landing Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8841X, Friday 24 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Wings of Hope PNG
Registration: N8841X
MSN: 18253241
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tumolbil Airstrip (AYQL) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yapsie
Destination airport:Tumolbil Airstrip (AYQL)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 182 aircraft, registered N8841X, was conducting a ‘private flight’ delivering medical supplies to Yapsie and Tumolbil, in the West Sepik Province of Papua New Guinea. After unloading supplies at Yapsie the aircraft departed for Tumolbil carrying medical supplies
and a bottle of compressed propane gas. The air traffic services (ATS) flight strip showed that the pilot advised ATS that he was in the circuit area at 01:05 UTC and he cancelled SAR on the ground at 01:06. During his interview with the AIC, the pilot stated that his final approach into the Tumolbil airstrip seemed straight forward, but as the aircraft flared, the nose-wheel heavily impacted the strip surface. The aircraft bounced causing it to pivot about its lateral axis, and strike the rear fuselage on the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant was uninjured. The aircraft could not be flown out from Tumolbil due to the damage sustained during the heavy landing.
The pilot was unfamiliar with the Tumolbil airstrip. He was operating untrained and unchecked into some of the most challenging environments in PNG, and into some of the most difficult airstrips. With only 2,800 hours total aeronautical experience, 300 hours on type and just about 100 hours within PNG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/FinRpts/2016/AIC%2016-1003%20N8841X.pdf