Incident Airbus A320-214 N202FR, Thursday 16 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N202FR
MSN: 3431
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Flight WN4182, a Boeing 737-800 (N8630B) and Frontier Airlines Flight F9756, an Airbus A320 (N202FR), were involved in a ground contact incident at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, Arizona, USA.
Southwest Flight 4182 was taxiing to the gate when at the same time the Fronier A319 was being pushed back from the gate at Terminal 3.
An impact occurred and parts of the Airbus' tail broke off, becoming embedded in the left hand wing of the B737.

Sources:

http://www.azfamily.com/story/34528220/2-planes-clip-wings-at-phoenix-sky-harbor

Location

Media: