Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:51 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Srinagar AFS (VISR) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar AFS (VISR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.1 in a two aircraft take off. Responded to a misguided 'Eject' Call given by the ATC to the Pilot who was the No.2.

No.2 in a two aircraft take off. Pilot was too close to No.1 and lost control in the slipstream and crashed after take off. Pilot killed. ATC called out for him to eject. No1 in the formation responded to the wrong call and ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=382
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=383