Incident Pilatus PC-7 A-915, Friday 17 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-915
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Moritz -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-7 of the "Swiss Air Force PC-7 Team" colldided with a camera cable during an airshow at the Ski World Championship 2017 in St. Moritz. The cable broke and the camara fell onto the piste, right into the final end of the ski run area.
That camera system hangs from 2 steel cables over a distance of about 1 kilometer, controlled with a third cable, and as the PC-7 team came over the mountain, visibility was bad (cloudy overcast) .
It was a near-disaster, such a camera weighs about 20 kilos, and could have killed people watching the ski race, which is now delayed after this incident.
Again, at air shows, high risk of collisions.
Police is investigating.

Sources:

Live-TV, austrian channel (ORF1)
Heinz Meier