| Date: | Friday 17 February 2017 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | VIM Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BVS |
| MSN: | 28915/2993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500, operated by VIM Airlines was damaged in a takeoff runway excursion incident at Riga International Airport, Latvia. The aircraft carried the Togliatti Lada ice hockey club team on a flight to Ufa, Russia.
Before the takeoff, the aircraft was standing on the holding point at the center line on runway 18. The pilot pressed the TO/GA button and the thrust lever angle (TLA) fluently increased to 40 degrees. When the throttle levers reached 40 degrees, the ground speed was approximately 30 knots and thrust was stabilized. The aircraft began deviating to the right.
Both engines thrust accelerated together for seven seconds. The left engine thrust increased without a hitch, but the right engine thrust reduced rapidly, concurrent to a reduction in the right TLA. The difference of engines trust N1 was about 21%. The higher thrust from the left engine produced a torque about the aircraft's normal axis, that led to the loss of directional control, which the full left rudder input was initially capable of arresting. The aircraft, however, continued to turn right. As the speed of the aircraft was low the rudder was ineffective and thus the airplane continued turning right, off the runway. When the heading deviated 20 degrees right of the runway heading, the crew initiated a rejected takeoff by pulling the throttles back to idle. The airplane began turning left and reverse thrust was commanded. Additionally, maximum brake pressure was commanded in both brakes. Instead of stopping the aircraft on the grass next to the runway, the flight crew taxied the plane back to the runway. Some 56 seconds after takeoff was commenced, the aircraft came to a full stop back on the runway after traveling along the grass to the side of the runway for approximately 600m.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nr.1 engine air inlet cowl, main gear doors, and a right-hand wing slat. Damage was caused when the aircraft collided with runway signs and RVR sensors.
The investigation revealed that a similar thrust asymmetry hade occurred on the previous flight at Minsk. The crew failed to enter this in the log book, thus this issue was not rectified on the ground at Riga.
Proximate Cause: The flight crew operation was not coordinated in accordance with the take-off procedure.
Root Cause:
- The FO (copilot) didn’t act upon the aircraft Flight Manual requirements in the takeoff procedure.
- Insufficient training skills of the flight crew in the Standard Operational Procedures.
- The flight crew didn’t report of any technical failures in the previous flight.
Contributing causes:
- Short-term technical failure of the thrust control system.
- The rejected takeoff (RTO) procedure wasn’t initiated immediately after the technical abnormality.
- Erroneous decision to continue the moving after the run off from the runway surface.
Primary cause: Human Factor in an abnormal flight situation.
Weather about the time of the incident (11:40 LT / 09:40Z):
EVRA 170950Z 23007KT 210V270 8000 -RA OVC004 03/03 Q1011 R18/290195 NOSIG
EVRA 170920Z 23008KT 6000 -RA OVC004 03/03 Q1011 R18/290195 NOSIG
EVRA 170850Z 23008KT 9000 -RA OVC005 03/03 Q1011 R18/290195 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.diena.lv/raksts/latvija/riga/rigas-lidosta-uz-skrejcela-saslidejusi-lidmasina-kas-veda-khl-klubu-_lada_-14166232 https://www.aviofoto.lv/?c=bilde&id=23598 http://www.leta.lv/eng/home/important/133C5E91-8AF5-2280-DF6C-A0B7D8049D2D/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter Location
Media: