| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 2017 |
| Time: | 19:33 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | GoAir |
| Registration: | VT-WGB |
| MSN: | 7074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GoAir flight G8557, an Airbus A320neo with 187 passengers and 6 crew returned back to Delhi immediately after liftoff due to engine problems.
Just when the aircraft wheels lifted off the ground, the Master Warning came ON along with the ECAM message of Low Oil Pressure (RED) followed by 'Engine #1 Fail'. The crew followed the ECAM actions and gave a "Stand-by" call to Delhi ATC for receiving further instruction. Thereafter in 20 seconds a "PAN PAN PAN" call was given by the crew and they informed ATC about their decision to turn back.
The crew carried out a safe overweight single engine landing at Delhi airport on runway 28 and taxied safely to the parking bay.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the incident was an error during assembly stage as the PMA Rotor was incorrectly installed on gearshift which over the period of time generated FOD and eventfully resulted in to chip warning and subsequently, engine shut down.
The misinterpretation of the MEL by the operator regarding flight hours for the release of aircraft with chip warning caused the engine to fail In-flight is a contributory factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-wgb#c6695ad https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-wgb-and-operated-by-go-airlines-on-08022017-at-delhi-investigation-led-by-aaib-india/ https://www.indiatoday.in/mail-today/story/mid-air-fire-forces-flight-to-make-emergency-landing-goair-igi-airport-no-casualties-959968-2017-02-10
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location