This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Mira Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | N57 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Palaiochora, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During early February 1941 Italian submarines had been seen several times in southern Aegean and Anson of 13 Mira had been ordered to patrol between the Saronic Gulf and Crete as a result. On 9 February the Anson I N57 took off for an antisubmarine patrol over the Sea of Crete despite bad weather but a storm debelopped and the crew got lost. The aircraft ran low on fuel and the crew released the bombload for safety, but one bomb hung-up and exploded as they finally landed into the sea off Palaiochora, on the southwest coast of Crete. The pilot, Sminagos (Captain) Nikolaos Toumpakaris, and the observer, Yposminagos (1st Lt) Pantelis Linos, were both killed. The radio operator, Archisminia (Wt Off) Tsigka, was injured but was rescued.
Sources:
"Air War for Yugoslavia, Greece and Crete 1940-1941", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia. ISBN 0-948817-07-0
http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=158 http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=160 