This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 2016 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4S3 |
| Owner/operator: | Comair |
| Registration: | ZS-OAP |
| MSN: | 24167/1736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Falls Airport (VFA/FVFA) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of flight BA6282 reported that number 3 mainwheel detached during landing roll on runway 03 at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport. According to the pilot report the touchdown was normal and light braking applied before turning off at taxiway RS. He was informed by ATC that a
wheel had detached as he was not aware as the aircraft handled normal. After visual inspection by rescue services the aircraft taxed to the ramp. Further taxi was uneventful.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-OAP.PDF Location