Incident Airbus A319-131 ZS-SFG, Monday 17 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SFG
MSN: 2326
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL) -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft (ZS-SJF) departed from Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport enroute to Port Elizabeth Airport. Adverse weather at the destination forced the crew to diverted to East London.
After the adverse weather conditions cleared up at Port Elizabeth, the cockpit crew started taxiing the aircraft out of Parking Bay 03 for the flight to East London. However, during the 180 degree turn out of the parking bay, the right-hand winglet of the aircraft ZS-SJF impacted the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of an Airbus A319, ZS-SFG that was parked in the bay next to ZS-SJF. As a result, ZS-SJF sustained damage to the right winglet and ZS-SFG damage to the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.
The ground engineer at East London Airport attempted unsuccessfully to signal the cockpit crew to stop the aircraft before the winglet made impact. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-SJFCA%2012-14%20Preliminary%20Occurrence%20Report%20141216.pdf

Location