Accident Lockheed T-33A 55-4395, Saturday 29 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vance AFB, OK via West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Douglas Muni Airport,NC
Narrative:
Missed the strip in a first landing attempt. Hit some trees and crashed into a rear of a house in a second attempt. Nine injured. 1°Lt Wendell R. Miller (24).

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 30 March 1958, p3B (photo with registation)
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html