ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193686
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-1889 |
Time: | day |
Type: | George Higgins Gas Balloon |
Owner/operator: | George Higgins |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Burnage, Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Burnage, Manchester |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/7/1889: Balloon collapsed, Burnage, Manchester. Passenger, William Hinde Lennox killed. Pilot, Professor George Higgins parachuted to safety.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm