Runway excursion Incident Rockwell Turbo Commander Jetprop 980 FAC-5553, Friday 17 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 2017
Time:13:18
Type:Rockwell Turbo Commander Jetprop 980
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-5553
MSN: 95055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:José María Córdova international airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:José María Córdova international airport
Narrative:
The plane sustained a runway excursion upon landing. The nose landing gear was damaged.

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/medellin/aeropuerto-jose-maria-cordova-se-encuentra-cerrado-por-accidente-de-avioneta-de-la-fac