Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TW496, Thursday 1 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:666 Sqn /1966 Flt RAF
Registration: TW496
MSN: 1819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ochil Hills, near Glenfarg, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, Perth, Tayside (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW496, 666 Squadron (1966 Flight) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 September 1949: Crashed in forced landing in the Ochil Hills, near Glenfarg, Perthshire. When the pilot throttled back the engine, it cut out completely, and would not re-start again, making a forced landing necessary.

666 Squadron was revived post-war when the squadron was reformed as No. 666 (Scottish) Squadron Royal Auxiliary AF, part of the Royal Auxiliary AF on 1 May 1949 at Scone. Equipped with Auster AOP.6 aircraft, the squadron's headquarters was located at RAF Perth/Scone, with three detached flights, Nos. 1966, 1967 and 1968 Flight RAF at respectively RAF Perth/Scone, RAF Renfrew (later RAF Abbotsinch) and RAF Turnhouse, before it was disbanded on 10 March 1957 by transferring to the Army Air Corps.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.52)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.528
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1710
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._666_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochil_Hills
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glenfarg