Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2296, Sunday 18 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 1940
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiorowick Bay, on the north end of Foula, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18 February 1940 the Walrus I L2296 of 700 Sqn FAA was returning from patrol, short of fuel, and with the crew unsure of their position. Land was sighted, and a precautionary landing was made. They anchored as close to shore as possible, and landed in their dinghy. They found out that they had landed in Hiorowick Bay, on the north end of Foula, Shetland. Bad weather prevented the crew being picked up for some days, until the MV Water Lily made it from Scalloway. Before the Walrus could be rescued from the north coast of the island it was broken up by bad weather and written off.

Crew (all saved):
Lt Paul R.E.Woods (pilot)
Mid. Paul Furber (navigator)
Ld/Sm Arthur Bell (TAG)

NOTE; Air Britain quotes a date of 18 Feb 1941 for this accident.

Sources:

http://archive.is/zLMvm#selection-1087.0-1158.2
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316000902/http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/page41.htm
https://www.facebook.com/lynn89robertson/posts/341242812661336
https://canmore.org.uk/site/288792/supermarine-walrus-i-atlantic
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foula

"Fleet Air Arm Aircraft 1939 to 1945" Air Britain Pubs.

Location