Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 , Saturday 17 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:III./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km east of Memmingen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg
Destination airport:Memmingen
Narrative:
On 17 February 1940, a He 111 H-2 of III./KG51 stalled and crashed 2 km east of Memmingen flying in snow shower, killing the whole crew. It was one of the three aircraft flying from Landsberg to Memmingen.

Crew (all killed):
Fw Joachim Müller, 7./KG 51 (pilot)
Oberfw Bernhard Knobelspiess, 7./KG 51 (observer)
Oberfw Rudolf Klinke, 7./KG 51 (radio)
Oberfw Johannes Gönner, 8./KG 51 (air gunner)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=17461
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memmingen

Location