Accident Miles Master Mk I N7640, Wednesday 12 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAF
Registration: N7640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornton, near Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 February 1941,LAC Frederick Mollison Cowie, a pilot under training of 27 Course, 8 SFTS RAF, was killed in a failed bailout while night flying in Master I N7640. He was the sole occupant of the aircraft. The abandoned aircraft crashed at Thornton, near Laurencekirk (now in Aberdeenshire, then in Kincardineshire).

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5098: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689196
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2398-Unaccounted-airmen-12-2-1941
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459670/frederick-mollison-cowie/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurencekirk
5. https://www.streetcheck.co.uk/postcode/ab301bz