Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193695

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1941
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.120 Luftwaffe
Registration: 482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pitairlie Wood, near Monifieth, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 February 1941, the Ju 88 A-5 WNr 482 A6+HH of 1.(F)/120 took off, probably from the Norwegain airbase of Sala for a reconnaissance sortie to Kinnairds Head, Scotland but did not return. In low clouds it crashed in Pittairie Wood, near Monifieth, Angus, east of Dundee, at 1020 hrs. The four crew were all killed.

Crew (all killed)
Fw Werner Bresia (pilot)
Fw Wilhelm Wilke (observer)
Fw Walter Schnee (radio)
Gefr Kurt Endres (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap411.html
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 2. September 1940 – May 1941", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-54-1
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monifieth
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/angus/monifieth/