Mid-air collision Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19478, Thursday 27 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19478
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:località Pozzo di Ala (TN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montichiari
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with MM19871 (F-86E(M), cn771, ex Sabre F4 XB980...XB932/RAF). Pilot Luigi Di Roberto killed.

Sources:

unknown
(Scramble)