This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marías -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa |
| Destination airport: | El Bijao, Olancho |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cargo of dinamite for a mine exploded during emergency landing. Four US citizen (Pilot, two ingeneurs, one photographer) and two honduran.
Sources:
La Nacion 20 April 1958, p54