This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | B&F Technik FK-9 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-M... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mühldorf Airport (EDMY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mühldorf Airport (EDMY) |
| Destination airport: | Mühldorf Airport (EDMY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The FK-9's engine failed close to the airport. The pilot activated the aircraft's BRS parachute system.
Sources:
https://www.wasserburg24.de/bayern/muehldorf-segelflugzeug-muss-flugplatz-moessling-notlanden-7408301.html Location