This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-52F-65-BW Stratofortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0149 |
| MSN: | 464138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castle AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Castle AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Castle AFB, CA |
Narrative:While practicing touch and go maneuvers, the landing gear failed. The aircraft skidded 5,000 feet down the runway before crashing and exploding. All five crew were able to escape the bomber before the explosion. No casualties or major injuries were documented, but there is no crew information.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm https://www.newspapers.com/image/?spot=23863387#spot=23863387 https://www.newspapers.com/image/?spot=23863254#spot=23863254 