Accident helicopter , Friday 4 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1958
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Hawaii and Johnston Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Pacific Ocean between Hawaii and Johnston Island. Three survivers found. Transported the three survivers of the Globemaster crash.

Sources:

La Nacion 5 July 1958, p35